AAA Travel Nursing

How to procure a Visa for Canada How to procure a Visa for Canada
Just like Passport, Visas are yet another essential and mandatory document which is required for traveling to a foreign destination. While the passports serve... How to procure a Visa for Canada

Just like Passport, Visas are yet another essential and mandatory document which is required for traveling to a foreign destination. While the passports serve the purpose of the identity and origin of the traveler, the Visas provide information about the purpose of travel along with the duration of the travel. In other words, Visas are the documents which are designed to allow the traveleran access to the foreign country. It is also considered as an official permission to visit a country by the issuing country to a foreign citizen. Different countries have different categories of Visas, and a foreign citizen has to prove his reason to visit the foreign land with valid documents as per the requirement of the concerned country.

One must know that the Visa and passport are different documents. Without Visa, the purpose and time frame of the visit can’t be known. In fact, in few countries, the traveler needs to show only Visa on arriving. The passport is required when returning to the home country for identification. Generally, the Visas are allotted to people who wish to travel abroad for professional reasons, education or for touring purpose. People who wish to immigrate to another country also need Visa which is permanent in nature. Mostly the Visa is attached to the passport as it has to be shown at the time of arrival in another country. The time limit in the visas can be extended up to 6 months. However, one can extend the duration in special cases which requires the individual to meet stringent requirements and rules.

About Visa to visit Canada

Canada is one of the most popular countries across the globe which attracts people from every corner for various reasons. Some people aspire to make a career in Canada while others wish to pursue their dream course. And then there are people who simply desire to explore the beautiful country. The visitors can get a glimpse of thediverse culture of Canada and enjoy an opulent lifestyle there.

The Canadian Government offers a visitor’s visa to the travelerswhich help the tourists to come and soak in the beauty of the country. One needs to meet certain criteria for being eligible enough for the visa. The eligibility criteria differ from country to country.

Here’s a look at the requirements for getting the Visitor’s Visa:

  • You need a valid passport for applying for the visitor’s visa.
  • The applicant should be in a good health condition.
  • The applicant should not have acriminal
  • The applicant should be free from the immigration formalities.
  • The applicant should provide required proof that he/she has the intention of coming back on designated
  • The applicant needs to assure the authorities that he/she has required financial support for staying in Canada.

The applicant might require offering other documents such as:

  • The medical examination report
  • Letter of invitation

The Visitor to visit Canada can apply for Visa either online or on paper. Ensure you offer accurate and authentic data for hassle free visa procedure and clearance.

 

Jamie Rodriguez

No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.